There was an error in this gadget

Friday, July 18, 2008

VIETNAM/CAMBODIA TRIP 2008
HANOI
DAY 3


GOOD MORNING AUNTIE!!!

st joseph church nearby our hostel.... they need some scrubbing for the church... so dirty... 


head down to the prison...


READ IT BEFORE U ENTER!


shant bore u all with all the boring picture inside the prison.... 


basically just tell u how the prisoners were tortured n stuff....


anyone wants to get ur head chop off??? 


this is the temple of literature.... where the scholar will be come the minister n stuff like that...


hmmmm.... i think i am in CHINA....


NOPE! this vietnamese proved that i am certainly in VIETNAM! haha


she damm hip sia.... listen to mp3 player n go pray... or is she listening to some prayers?


i have totally no idea why there is performance in the temple....



this is the SCHOLAR!!! where is the SHIP?

I AM IN CHINA!! ho ho...


weeeeeeeee!




our rider... hahah
at ho chi minh museum....


I AM NOT HO CHI MINH MIND U!!!! 


dunnno why got this cute cute artwork on the glass...


i think they try to say BEEP is it?


ok... HO CHI MINH body is there.... no camera allowed.... the whole place is damm strict... well... i really SAW HO CHI MINH lying inside!!! 2nd communist leader i saw.... the 1st is of course ur truly UNCLE MAO at BEIJING CHINA....


this is just like tian an men square but with GRASS PATCH!!! u want some WEEDS?


I wish i can take train just outside my house.... 




MY GRANDFATHER ROAD!!!! SERENE U SHOULD DO THIS! hhahaha

hilton hotel!! wooooo.... HANOI HILTON!


hanoi's opera house.... only open when there is performance...


chilling out beside hilton hotel at highland coffee cafe.... vietnam's very own starbuck.... n there is no starbuck n macdonald in vietnam!!!


my fruity shake n cake!! cheap cheap!!!!


head back to central area... went to the lake...


another small temple beside the lake...


global warming..... we praying for help... but end up its not helping... LET'S SAVE THE WORLD!


playing chinese chess....


me n the plant n the small tiny whiny temple....




SPIDERMAN WILL NEVER EVER GO VIETNAM..... 




U KNOW WHY?!?!?!?








BECAUSE WHEN HE STARTS SWINGING FROM BUILDING TO BUILDING.... 




HE WILL GET TANGLE!!!! HAHA


my last dinner at hanoi.... my sweet watermelon juice in a pathetic small glass...


this apple sauce pork chop is not bad...



plus yao's forever craze over spring roll.... yao should just go some country where they have SPRING... and just start ROLLing around.... she keep requesting for spring roll everywhere we go in vietnam....   -_-"

hanoi's street....


yeah... sweet dreams to u HOSTEL which is dominated by ang mohs.... time to go HO CHI MINH!!!


that bloody bitch in the tour agency beside my hostel.... CHEATED ME!!! she said is a really nice sleeper bus... end up... WELL.... WAT A PINKY BUS!!! PERFECT HIDEOUT FOR PINK PATHER!!!  the start of my 35hrs ride.... which she promised to be 25hrs.... and cost me US$50

Thursday, July 17, 2008

VIETNAM/CAMBODIA 2008
HANOI - HA LONG BAY
DAY 2

after 1 nite of rest... we stepped out n head to our tour... ha long bay... (jiun.. NOT HANLONG ok!) hahah...


the hostel provide us plain bread with some jams or butter.... and this is BANANA JAM! ahaha so cooool huh....


u want nicer breakfast... U GOTTA PAY!!!


a typical street view of vietnam....


after 3hrs of bus ride... we finally reach the port to take our boat!!!!  all loooks the same man!! and so many of it....


i start to stone in the boat... enjoy the breeze!!!


the sun damm BRIGHT! hahhaa



i love my M frame....


me with HANLONG! i mean ha long bay... hahha

small little cosy boat....


reached ha long bay....


alot of those kelong there... so basically i felt the trip abit wasted cuz i saw all these shit before man... hahaha so its DAMM BORING LA!!! i only like the sea breeze! hahah


typical kelong.... same all over south east asia.... hahaha



me n yao on the boat to get con for money!!! haha

anyone need more boats???


our 1st vietnamese meal!!! with the korean uncle sitting with us... he is soooo dammm cool la he went all the place... then eventually he will go beijing for olympic!!!


we going to a cave!! haha

i think this whole place is a bullshit lor..... ppl just want to make the whole place like a tourist spot!! but i think its soooo OVER RATED.... nothing really nice n stuff...


its just some stupid limestone with colour lights...


and the natural light!!


had a hard time finding our boat! hahah



wei dong! didnt know u set up a restaurant here! hahahah


this laundry shop damm coooool can!

DUN CATCH ME UNGLAM EATING MY DINNER!!! 


ME N YAO!! we found a place to eat some local food... which is really nice...



me n the food!


dunnno why they like to have all these vegs on the table... hahaha n i love the coke bottle... so OLD SCH~~!!

my beef noodle hahaha yum yum


this beef n potato is very nice! haahha


road side hawker!


road side seller!!!


vietnam is acutually still very much like chinese.... hahah


cant design which key chains to get....


the whole road is like super duper long... walk forever.... all the shop sells the same stuff!! BORING!!


i dunno why she will wants to sell balloon beside the road....



its like an abandon town!!


all their kiddy ride is all squeeze inside the small room...

if only i have my vespa still.... i will wanna get a funky helmet!!! sooo dammm nice la!!!


singapore have little india... vietnam have LITTLE HANOI!!! hahaha... bikes are like everywhere....


this building is located at the central area at hanoi.... and we decided to go up for a drink n look at the view...


i order my mango yogurt shake!! its not bad... the waiter is quite friendly... its super windy can!! n the view super nice hahahaha....



beside the buidling... there is this roundabout... which is like a bus interchange... most all the bus will stop here....

me with the nite view of hanoi....


so communist man.... just like those typical poster i saw when i was studying history during sec sch... that's day 2 for me!!!!


i just remember.... i forgot to post all my merlion photos! HAHA!!


EruPIC