There was an error in this gadget

Friday, April 22, 2005

been sick for the whole week... but still go for training... today nv go NUS cuz try to rest well... maybe i nv rest well but i taken some medicine... the slight fever is like on n off... n my consistent coughing is killing me... another weird dream last nite... i had a dream that... i got free ear piercing!! hahaha... well... i always wanted to get back my piercing but cant la... have training so often...

result is out... and i guess i am lucky again to survive... its a semester to see if i am 3 yr student or a 3 n a half year student.... well... i passed... this is my result for this semester!!!

applied molecular bio - D+
aquaculture - D (this is an easy module but i overlook it)
immunology - D (killer module)
maths & stats II - C
perl programming - C (i was late in choosing IS n got this sucking IS lucky i pass)
PQS - A
Japanese intermediate B - A

i guess everyone really study their ass off for this sem... esp immu is a real killer... then heard philip they all talking abt their grades... those business ppl really can score As easily u know... ah i better start to get A for my 3rd year... i want to get A for proteomics cuz its something which i am doing right now!!! i guess if i further study in biotech i will have to start from foundation year... nah! i guess i probably study jap... hahaha...

even though i am appointed the post as president... but i still dun feel like a president hahaa... i have to earn my status as president... well... nacc gonna have a funky president.. 20th com.. gonna mark the new beginning in the 2digit com... i gonna lead my com to clean n clear up the club house n we gonna have a funky club house... la la... next NACC event... training camp.. *winks* its gonna be tougher n funnier... anyway this time round the theme is... good nite sleep... so everyone pls bring ur pyjames and ur teddy bear or any stuffed toys... or else no sleep for u!!

Alvin's quote for the day - it's good to dream... but not dreaming :)

Sunday, April 17, 2005

tons of things happened... skip sch on thurs n go NUS late... fri went sch LATE and go NUS late too.. hahaha... i go back to sch almost everyday.. everytime i said that i am in school... ppl will ask... which one? NP or NUS? hahaha... damm funny... now i am like a student with 2 school..

canoe agm... ended in a very funny manner... the whole agm is rather messy but FUN... hahaha... well i guess it really reflects alot on our club... we are really messy n FUN ppl.. hahaa...

20th committee...
President - Me
Vice President - Lianne
Treasurer - June Tiong
Publicity - Karin
Polo Captain - Jeremy
Polo Vice Captain - Rudith
Polo Quatermaster - Philip
Sprinting Captain - Wei Qiang
Sprinting Vice Captain - Lex
Sprinting Quatermaster - Jaime
Adventure Captain - Jimmy

well... i have great confidence with my committee that we will do a good job... but i sense something bad gonna happen... but dunno wat is it... just a feeling... the agm started pretty late.. yeah thanks to all the polo guys n girls who came pretty late... i am gonna kill those who going to be late for watever things they attend... typical singaporean bad habit... but its really cool to see our club ppl wear really retro stuff... ppl like rudith, juju, regina, esther, jeremy, edward, lianne and eliza looks damm retro... the rest were quite normal...

during the agm... thanks to ken! he help me to take alot of photos!!! thanks dude... those pics he took were great... but i have to say ppl like joshua cant take photo for NUTZ... n joshua i think his previous life he must be a dumb guy or a tree... cuz he just cant stop talking! i think joshua better be careful the way he talk or else he will offend alot ppl... being direct is good but not being toooo direct... and sometimes he just comment on things that he has not thought abt how other feels...

the whole agm setting was kinda cosy feeling... really nice.. and FUCK my DAMM TO-CHEE-BYE (TOSHIBA) laptop... fucking lousy... the hard disk confirm spoiling again la... for no reason... last yr it spoilt during my trip in Japan... n i lost one whole day of photos! and this time round i cant present 2 damm powerful video during the agm... these 2 video is a sure laugh video that will make them roll on the floor... then on that day itself i have to just create a video within 2hrs with laptop lagging sooooo slow... fuck toshiba.... hate them... dun buy toshiba... they offer good specs but they hardware is so not durable... will just spoilt within a year...

after the agm... hate to town to catch a show... "INSTALL" fuck man... i thought it was nice... and me n weiqiang was like asking everyone to watch it n also dun have any other nice show... end up... a fucking boring stupid japanese show... this is the most horrible show i ever watch from japan... i rather watch swing girls again man... that show seriously spoil my mood... and i went home feeling sick... and could not wake up in the morning... was having a slight fever, slight headache n my backbone feel very fragile... and i hate a nitemare... i dreamt that one day i was sent to hospital... n doctor said that i have a HOLE IN MY HEART... that is why i always felt so breathless so easily and no stamina... he ask me to go for operation but it cost $10,000!!! i am so darn poor... how to afford man... and my mother wont pay for it la... i knew it man... i am not her son... well anyway i didnt go for the operation and i didnt die just that i will suffer that short breath until i have my heart change... eh... wait... short breath should be cuz be lung n not heart... heart is pumping of blood... hmmm... weird.. dun ask me.. it just happen in my dream... hahhaa....

still not feeling well... still hope to go sch tmr...NUS that is...

EruPIC